How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6580
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I'm 1 of 3 sisters , our 71yr old mum suffers from

Customer Question

I'm 1 of 3 sisters , our 71yr old mum suffers from schizophrenia and is in a care home , the youngest daughter is appointee and has full control of the bank account where all of our mum's state benefits go in to . At 1 time I did have access to the account via a cash card but due to a falling out and change of bank I since found out that my eldest sister now has this cash card. Access to this account for my part would solely be for purchasing clothing/ toiletries for my mum.)
My concern now is how do I obtain access to the account as both my sisters are no longer communicating with me , finally my mum does not have lasting power of attorney or a will and has no assets apart from the bank account.
Yours faithfully
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 7 months ago.

You will not be able to have any control over the account as your sister is the appointee of the account.

The Department of Work and Pensions will only remove an appointee for good reason such as abuse of your Mum's funds.

In order to get reimbursed for any items bought for your Mum you will need to give the receipts to your sister.

If there are any further points please reply I will be happy to respond.

Best wishes

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6580
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your response, am I entitled to request any statements from the account to then ascertain how the account is being managed and if these are refused do I have rights to contact the DWP
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Sorry not sure if I added this question in the right place. Am I entitled to request any statements from the account to then ascertain how the account is being managed, and if these are refused do I have rights to contact the DWP. Also another question, if my sister is the appointee can I apply to be a deputy and if so how do I go about itMany thanks
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 7 months ago.

you can request statements but not demand them.

The whole point of having an appointee , attorney or deputy is that there is one point of focus and one letter can be sent.

You can apply to be deputy but only if there is lack of mental capacity when any appointment ceases to have any effect

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice