How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I work company that is very poor to the staff. It's an

Resolved Question:

I work for a company that is very poor to the staff. It's an homecare company. I have looked after this client for nearly two years through this company and now they are going to take me away from them. The client has asked me to work for them privately but in the terms and conditions they have an engagement of carers fees which is 15% of the carers annual salary. Can they do this and if so is there a way round this.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

With regard to the 15% fee, is this in a contract which you signed and agreed to? Is it a fee of your salary that you are required to pay if you leave and take up employment with a client?

What is the exact wording of the provision?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
This is the Terms and Conditions for the client and they would have to pay it.
" The introduction,by the purchaser and/or Customer,of a carer to another employee or agency or similar organisation, resulting in engagement of such carers by that third party with the relevent period, will render the purchaser and / or customerliable automatically and without prior notice (verbal or written) to payment of the introduction fee.
The introduction fee will be charged at a rate to 15% of the relevant carers annual salary as at the date of the event giving rise to the obligation on the purchaser or customer to pay the said introduction fee.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Carer is on zero hour contract but has not got a contract.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

Obviously, this is not something for you to worry about because the fee is the fee that would be paid by the customer, and not by you.

I appreciate that it is something that you would need to discuss with the customer but it depends really on how much the customer wants you to carry on working for them.

These clauses are enforceable but it depends whether the customer wants to make the payment and if they are asked for it, and the agency tries to enforce it, they want the argument and possible court proceedings.

You say that the carer is on a zero hours contract but actually doesn’t have a contract, that gives a powerful argument that 15% of nothing is nothing. It does say 15% of “annual salary” and it would be for the court to decide whether it looked at an average over the last few years or not. I’m inclined to think that because this is a zero hours contract and there is nothing written with regard to annual salary, the court would not enforce it.

There is a risk that the agency would pursue it and if it did, those proceedings would have to be defended.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process whereby experts get paid.

Best wishes


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** given me something to think about.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

I am glad to have helped.

Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice