How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2535
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I received Decree Nisi dated 26th April 2016, with the

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I received Decree Nisi dated 26th April 2016, with the statement "The District Judge upon making the Decree Nisi ordered that the Respondent (myself) pay the costs incurred on behalf of the Petitioner in this cause to be assessed if not agreed". My solicitor says that this is just bog standard wordage, but I have been doing some further reading. I am of the belief that I am liable for my wife's solicitors costs. Is this correct or does it mean if I don't agree to the nisi, then I am liable for the cost of her application.
Please note I am in full agreement of the divorce.
Thanks in advance
What else do you need to know
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Your solicitor is correct that the wording is "standard" as the petitioner would have applied for a costs order alongside the decree nisi. Furthermore, you are correct in stating that you would be liable for the petitioner's legal costs and court fee which are limited to the divorce application work only. It is for the petitioner to serve you with a bill which you will need to either agree to, or if work is unreasonable then it is for the court to assess whether the work claimed is reasonable.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Many thanks for the reply.Just as a point of note I am actually paying c. 750 GBP pcm into a joint account for the purpose of solicitors fees etc. The amount accumulated so far is around 4500GPB. I am also paying my wifes bills of c. 450 GBP until December this year. This has been noted by my solicitors and have been told that this will actually hold me in good stead for court proceedings etc.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.

Thank you - unless there is a court order in place for other costs, you are not legally liable to continue to pay her legal costs.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2535
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I appreciate that. There are no court orders in place and I understand that I am not legally liable to pay her bills, even if she is still in the matrimonial home, with no mortgage. However, out of goodwill or guilt on my part I have agreed to pay until December as my employment contract comes to an end.I have been told by my solicitor that this will look favourable and will actually be taken in to account when settlement etc is being sorted out. Please note that my kids have left home and my wife is in employment.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The amount of c.4500 GBP that is in the joint account, could I draw this out and put in my own saving account, as the only money that has gone into that account has come from me. That way I am in effect protecting myself financial for the costs, should I not be liable.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice