How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Just jot letter in post year speeding in Excess of 50mph. I

Resolved Question:

Just jot letter in post for last year speeding in Excess of 50mph. I did 81mph.
I want to plead guilty and accept that I did it and never deny it.
My true reason is that I was cruising on the A406 at 50mph max around 6:45am Sunday morning when an aggressive tailgating vehicle followed me for about 10 minutes.
He did not want to pass me even when I cleared the fast lane the first time! He was so persistent that I wanted to call999 but my mobile was deep in my rucksack! So When I got a clear stretch I increased speed to escape him and was caught clocking 81mph.
Any advice!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Why didnt you pull over or off the road?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex,
I did not feel safe to do so as his intention at that moment was aggression like and he would not let go and kept on tailgating me.I was doing my best to avoid an accident and any confrontation.My judgement call at that time was to let him go but he would not!Road was clear for miles and he just wanted to make some point! Or just crazy at that moment!I have no proof of this or any number plate. Only thing I can remember now is that it was a Greyish or Silver old sedan car.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Sadly you are guilty of an offence. It may have been you could have pleaded special reasons, but given you have hardly any details save for the colour and it was old, they are not likely to be accepted.

The court would also ask why you didnt come off at the next junction or simply slow down. Given the speed the sentence would be a fine, 6 points or disqualification for 7-56 days.

You are most likely to get points. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex,My speeding was to escape the tailgate and my next exit was coming up.
I am a very careful driver and feel that was my best judgement call at that time.
I was consciously speeding to escape out of this dangerous confrontation and focus on the road ahead and the coming exit.
Minutes later the patrol car appeared and I took the exit to receive the speeding notice.
Personally I think my case deserve to be heard in some way for the judge... To make a sound decision.Sadly I know I do not have anything to back the details of the tailgate.I speak the truth and just need your advice on the best way forward.At the moment it seems a £85 at least and 33%off for pleading guilty.Do I stand any chance? I know it is partly my fault so I will pay a fair fine of £85 or so.The reason for speeding is clear for me and I hope the judge would share my reason as I had no other reason!I would like your opinion on my best way forward.
1-mitigation letter
2-go to court?!!!Let me know I might get you to call me later if might make any sense or advice on a mitigation letter.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

I would go to Court. I think its mitigation only - its not a defence.

If you want the case heard then go to Court,.

Does that clarify? ALex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex,I am thinking of writing a good mitigation letter which will save me time instead of spending the day in court...I will explain my case and hope for leniency.
I plead guilty and ask for consideration on my judgement at that time.
It was the right call for me at that moment.
We learn everyday and that's how we become more experience in making the right step in such scenario.
Such things are not taught in the books only to learn from them.
Sadly I'm at fault and nothing to back up my story!
I have done a lot of good and help in many charities.
I realise the danger of speeding as a close grown of mine lost his life in a car accident years ago.
I was not racing and drive carefully and my humble car to get me from A-B and I always plan my route so that I do not have to speed on the journey which will cost me more in fuel and peace of mind.This is my plea, kindly give me some tips on the mitigation letter and I will carry forward my plea.I thank you for your advice and skill.In Appreciation,
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

You should attend Court really, it just looks better and you can present your case.

You need to set out clear and concise mitigation. It appears ok what you have put above and you just need to form that into a letter.

Can I clarify anything? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice