How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33005
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I bought my house 7 years ago and put £65,000 equity into

Customer Question

I bought my house 7 years ago and put £65,000 equity into the property. Recently I have put my partner on to the mortgage but we do not have a declaration of trust set up. Our relationship could possibly be ending so the house would need to be sold as I wouldn't be able to afford it alone. What are my rights in terms of the equity I put in to the property? Would I be able to get the money I put back or is there a possibility that he could get some of it? I want to protect it if possible. I don't mind sharing any profit with him of course and any equity he put in on top of that.
Many thanks
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

How much is the house worth now and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Why did you agree to the property being placed in joint names?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The house is work approximately £180,000 and the outstanding amount is roughly 98,000. We put him on to the mortgage as I previously bought it with a partner and that relationship did not work out.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Do you mean he had to be added to the mortgage in order for you to remain there?

Did he actually bring any capital to the property?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
he did have to be added so that we could stay there. The only equity he has put in is the mortgage while he has been living there on a monthly basis. He did not put any other equity in to it. My previous partner I did have a declaration of trust written up but with my current partner I did not. We remortgaged and it completed April 2015
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

May I ask why you did not have a Declaration of Trust drawn up this time?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
In honesty I did not think this relationship would break down.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Did you discuss it at all?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No we didn't.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Would he sign one now?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
He would probably would yes. Hopefully he would understand why I would want to protect it.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Your best bet would be to get one signed now as otherwise there is a risk that he could indeed claim 50% of the full equity.

You could certainly argue that you did not mean to give him half of the property - and it is likely that you would succeed - but only after an expensive court battle

Please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice