How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a removal foreman who attended a removal recently just

Resolved Question:

I am a removal foreman who attended a removal recently just supervise as the client has issues of violence and we were advised not to be left alone with her by the police
Whilst we were delivering the possessions the client called the police lying saying that she had been assaulted by myself although I was not left alone at anytime with her and we had four staff also present that saw nothing
I was arrested for no reason and stayed 10 hrs in a cell before they released me without charge but on bail
Whilst on holiday for the last 2 weeks the client again called the police saying I had called her and threatened her, the police went to my house to find out I was away and told my son that when I return I should report to them
I did that and again they arrested me , kept me again for 6 hours without any proof
The council who I work for have called the police informing them of the client and the many issues that involve her, they have not responded
How can this continue to happen, no evidence, I'm a hard worker and she is a scrounger , she has a record with the police and I don't, why am I guilty till proven innocent
Not only am I losing money whilst not working I have to re appear for both cases on 23/6 and 19/7 what's the correct way to stop this,
Can't understand how her constant lying and accusations are being taken seriously
Please help me as the police don't seam to have any common sense, everyone knows what she doing but they are scared to tell her
Please help me
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How can I stop this constant complaining without any proof
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How stupid are the police to take this on
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

They have to respond to allegations. They are not allowed to ignore them. There are a derth of human rights authorities that impose a positive duty upon the police to consider every complaint.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

There is evidence here. She has made an allegation. That is evidence.

it might well be evidence that you challenge but that is an entirely different point.

I’m not sure what you are hoping to be able to do? You are not going to be able to prevent the police investigating her allegations I’m afraid because that would be unlawful of them.

If you can ask a more specific question then I may be able to offer more.

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
This cannot be lawful to waste my time and the police knowing her history, what stops her doing this without any proofUnderstand what your saying , so when the police come back with nothing to be charged how do we stop it happening again
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
she can cause anyone anytime and the police will arrest you,
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

But they do have evidence. She has made an allegation. That is not nothing.

Yes, anybody can walk into a police station and make false allegations. They do it with rapes all the time.

Obviously they should not but it is very difficult to prove a person is lying which is the real reason the conviction rate for rape in the UK is low. Nothing to do with outdated and sexist attitudes. It is what happens when you prosecute innocent people on the basis of lies.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice