How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a PPI claim concluded in jan 2013. I paid the CMC,

Resolved Question:

Good evening. I had a PPI claim concluded in jan 2013. I paid the CMC, yesterday out of the blue my bank sent me a cheque for a redress of my complaint, do I have to pay the CMC a fee even though I had not idea the bank was redressing my complaint ? and also I had not instructed the CMC to act on my behalf again.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

I thought you had already paid the claims management company?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you but it's rather late , in answer to your question I paid the CMC for the initial complaint in 2013, they sent me a invoice which I paid which concluded my complaint then RBS said they had revised redress and paid me a further Ammount but I was responsible for informing the CMC of the further payment, I can not understand why I should pay the CMC for services they have not been instructed to undertake, RBS have done the work.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Did you instruct the CMC on this new one, I assume not? Did you sign any terms of business?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Morning Alex, no I have not instructed the CMC, have just spoken to the PPI department of RBS and they have stated the review of my complaint was by the bank and not the CMC he se the season further payment. The original complaint was concluded in Jan 2013 and I paid their invoice, I have a letter from ULL solicitors stating my claim is concluded (dated 10-01-2013)
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

OK - then NO fee is payable.

This was a new instruction and CMC were NOT asked to do any work. Therefore NO fee is payable.

There are no terms of business signed for this transaction and they didnt do anything on the file whatsoever.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** I have remaining is due to the fact I paid in 2013 and the complaint was concluded , for the CMC to have any claim I would have to instruct them to act on my behalf they could not say well we started the complaint it's not our fault at time of payment RBS did not pay you the correct Ammount
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Correct. In any event they took payment in full and final settlement. therefore nothing else is owing.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Perfect - you have just made my 6 year old daughter very happy, she can now have a little pony, on a serious front is there any way I can have a record of your advice, and thank you very much - excellent service
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Once you rate then you should be able to print it off. Or you can come back to the question at any time. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you again Alex
Regards
Phil
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice