How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A contractor doing works on an adjacent property came on to

Resolved Question:

Hello - a contractor doing works on an adjacent property came on to our roof without permission - I called the contractor - who was rude and aggressive - works are being carried out at the behest of Circle 33 Housing Association - I have complained to them and await their reply. How should I proceed ? Are circle 33 ultimately responsible or will i have to seek recompense from the contractor directly ( Circle 33 have told me I need to do this but i don't thing this is the case ) .
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

When he went onto the roof, was there any damage?

Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi - i can't go on to the roof myself - would need scaffolding hight ladders etc to get access & not being a professional would not be qualified to assess damage -
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

It's a matter for the housing association. They are your landlord and it is their property. The housing association are ultimately responsible.

Therefore you should contact them. If there has been damage then that is due to be repaired. Housing association is totally liable to you as tenant.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No - i own the property - the housing association own the property next door - their contractors have trespassed on to my roof which is privately owned by myself -
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok. The housing association would still be liable, as they instructed the contractor.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
is there an act I can reference as they have told me that i must take it up with the contractor and it has nothing do with them -
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

This is common law of negligence. No Act of Parliament exists. You sue them, they counter sue the contractor.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thanks - other than any damaged caused - is there any other compensation I would be entitled too ? Spent all day phoning & have had to pay for your advise etc
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Phone calls and this advice, yes. Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thanks - I'll take further with the Housing Association -
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Thanks. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice