How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

Our neighboroughs would like to erect the scaffolding in our

Resolved Question:

Our neighboroughs would like to erect the scaffolding in our garden in order to repaint the windows, gutters and do some repairs to the roof. They said that they intend to start on 15 July. We replied that we don't want the scaffolding in our garden over the (short) summer, because it is the only time that we can quietly enjoy the garden and we suggested an alternative date: October this year. We have just been told that they are still planning to go ahead on 15 July 2016.
Is there anything we can do to make sure that they do it when it suits us rather then them?
Thank you. Ivana
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi Ivana

Thanks for your question.

On the basis that you own the garden land your neighbour cannot put scaffolding on your land without your express consent. If it does so it is trespass.

If you do not own the garden, e.g you are a tenant, then the neighbour can get consent from your landlord which will override your wishes.

If you refuse the neighbour can get a court order under the access to neighbouring land act.

I hope this helps. Please rate/accept my response.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello again,
I would like to know about the time scale. If they ask our permission and we disagree on the date, how long will it take to get a court order? ( and what happens if they just send the scaffolders to erect the scaffolding while we are not around?)
Can the court order force us to have the scaffolding in our garden over the summer, or will they accept our suggested date? Thank you.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi

It is difficult to comment upon time as it can vary in each instance.

You may be given the opportunity to put forward submissions to the court.

The court will not grant an order if doing so would interfere with your rights to enjoy your land or cause hardship.

If the court makes an order then you must comply with it even if during a time in which you do not want the scaffolding on your land.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Thanks Ivana.

I hope my answer has been helpful. Please can I ask you to take a moment to accept /rate my response so that I receive credit for helping you today, many thanks.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions