How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question
propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 284
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My neighbour is in course of building a large extension

Customer Question

My neighbour is in course of building a large extension along the fence between out two properties
There is to be a 15 x 3 feet window directly overlooking my garden, patio and we look directly into it from our patio doors in my upstairs sitting room
Council did not advise me of the planned extension
This is a significant and serious invasion of my privacy
What remedies have I got?
Building commenced this week and timber frame in place
Your advices would be appreciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi there

Generally a window within a certain distance of a boundary which overlooks neighbouring land is not permitted.

Have you checked with the council's planning department to see if the neighbour obtained planning permission. You state it is a large extension and this may have required planning. The council may not have informed you for 2 reasons (1) it is permitted development or (2) they do no know about it.

You should speak to the planning department and they will come and inspect.

Do let me know if you have any further details so I can assist further.

Kind regards

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I am just following up on my response.

Do you have any further questions or queries in relation to my reply? Happy to help further if I can.

If not please can I ask you to accept /rate my reply so that I receive credit for the time spent in assisting you.

Kind regards

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I just want to make sure that I have dealt with your query. Do let me know if I can help further.