How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 237
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My flat lease states that the management charges must be

Resolved Question:

my flat lease states that the management charges must be paid in advance for the year or if agreed by the management company can be paid by direct debit over 12 months.
I previously paid the yearly charges by lump sum payments made by chq always in advance of the yearly amount owed divided by 12 months. ie 4 chqs quarterley in advance.
My management company cashed the first chq in December 2016 for the first quarter, however rejected the 2nd quarterly payment and demanded payment in full via their solicitors.
Have i any rights to object to full payment as being un reasonable? even though stated in the lease as above??
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi there

Thanks for your question.

Sadly, on what you have said, the management company can demand this. This is because the lease is a form of contract between the parties. Therefore you are legally bound by the terms and obligations set out in the lease. The management company would appear to have discretion as to whether it agrees to you paying by 12 monthly installments. Therefore it can change this agreement at any time and demand payment in full.

I am sorry but you cannot object even if you think it is unreasonable. The best you can do is to try to persuade them to continue the arrangement but it is not legally obliged to.

I hope this clarifies the position for you legally.

Please can I ask you to take a moment to accept / rate my response so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

Best wishes

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi there

I am just following up on my response.

Do you have any questions or queries in respect of my answer?

If not please can I ask you to accept /rate my reply otherwise I will not receive credit for the time taken to answer your question.

Kind regards

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi there

I am just checking to see if I can assist further with your query.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Can I assist you further with your question?

Do you have any queries in respect of my answer?

Happy to assist you further.

If not, please can I ask you to take a moment or two to leave a positive rating in order that I receive credit for my time in advising you.

King regards

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 237
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice