How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I'm a co director of a limited company. One of our customers

Resolved Question:

Hi
I'm a co director of a limited company. One of our customers has sent a solicitors letter saying that they want a full refund or a replaced new machine. Trouble is, we no longer run this business and have been planning to shut it down for quite some time. We just planned to run down the customers 12 month warranties then close the biz. What would be our standings on this if we did close the limited company?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Does the customer have any form of personal guarantee from you please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
ok so she has no personal guarantees and also no contract
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - then I would not worry. You can still close the business down, there is no comeback on you personally.

You can close the Limited company and then any claim against the company would end - its closed.

But if you are going to dissolve you need to notify any creditors.
If this person is not a creditor (and they have no Court Judgment) then you dont need to notify them you are going to dissolve.

But it does not stop you closing and there will be no liability on you if you do.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Incidentally we have supplied her with another replacement machine(Not exactly the same) and she has 5 star reviews on Facebook as well as loads of comments of how good the results are.
Ok moving forward.... What would you recommend the next step for us would be?
We are thinking of closing down the limited and starting a new one. We need a new one for our clinic treatments.
Basically we have treatment clinics and also used to sell,the machines with training but now only do the clinics.c
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Sure. You are not personally liable. You can close down the company.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok great
And can you,suggest way to close the company down??
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Just apply to dissolve it.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/429544/DS01_V7.0.pdf

I think the cost is £10.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Great thanks ��
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
That's all I needed thanks ��
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi again...
We've just realised that she purchased the machine just before we went limited. How does this change things?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes, you would be personally liable, assuming she paid the non Limited company.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice