How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

We rent a space from our landlord as a cafe .. We have been

Resolved Question:

We rent a space from our landlord as a cafe .. We have been trying to sell the business had a person make us a verbal offer . But now they've changed there mind and are doing a deal directly with landlord . Is there nothing we can do .
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi

This will depend on the nature of your relationship with the landlord and the type of deal you wish to do.

Can you provide me with additional details please.

Are you a tenant or licensee? Is there a lease?

What deal ate you proposing to enter into with the 3rd party?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi we brought the business and good will from the previous tenant . We took it on as tenancy agreement for 1 year . We handed in our notice end of March for 3 months . The landlord said we could sell the business .ie good will , fixtures and fittings . The lady we had interested spoke to our landlady to discuss current bills and contract . She then said to us she was no longer interested and we now find she is taking over the space when we leave . Obviously we gave her all our figures to work with
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for providing further details.

Sadly, I think that you are not in a strong position here as you have given notice to terminate your lease (without sight of the lease and notice no comment is made as to your lease or the notice served to terminate it) which your landlord has accepted as valid.

Legally you cannot force the new tenant to do a deal with you on the goodwill/fixtures and fittings. Al you can do is to try to contact the prospective new tenant to see if they will buy the goodwill and assess. If they are to operate as a cafe the new tenant may want the assets. But like I said there is nothing you can do to prevent to new tenant dealing with the landlord direct.

Whilst not the news you were hoping for I do hope that this helps.

Please can you accept/rate my response so that I receive credit for the time I have spent assisting you.

Best wishes.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions