How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a statement from a person be used in court against you

Resolved Question:

Can a statement from a drunken person be used in court against you if there is no other witnesses? And they don't remember what was said or happened?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Could you please explain the situation a little more, such as the circumstances of the case?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They concern an assault charge of a domestic situation at home with 2 people involved. And a vandalism to a smashed door.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Can it be used - yes it can. But would any weight be placed on it - probably not.

If the person cant remember anything then that witness is no use to the Court.

So in theory in can, but in reality it wont be worth anything.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if they can't remember what happened then it would most likely get thrown out of court?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

That evidence yes. But I dont know about the case as a whole as I havent seen all the other evidence.

Can I clarify anything else? Alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I think that's helped me out. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Related Law Questions