How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What can i do about racial discrimination in a uk hotel

Resolved Question:

what can i do about racial discrimination in a uk hotel
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

What is the discrimination?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My fiancée and I (we are Caribbean) went to a hotel for a spa weekend, on arrival we checked in received the key to the room and verified my debit card to charge any purchases to our room. We went for a drink in the bar and charged the first drink to our room no problem. there was a change in staff thereafter and we were served by a Nigerian lady, who insisted that we prove we were guests as asked to see the room key, I showed this to her and she said that it was not enough, I had to go to reception and get proof from the reception. with that I said no worried I will pay now by card, which I did. a min later two other guest charged drinks to their room, they where white, she just did it asking them no questions; my fiancée and was quite taken aback but we left it not wanting to create a scene. we continued to charge to our room with other staff members, the spa, dinner etc with no problems and no requests for proof that evening. The following afternoon we were in the bar again, the same Nigerian lady was serving, again she served 2 or three people and charged it to their rooms and not asked any question and once again when i asked to charge it to my room she insisted on proof I was a guest at the hotel, this time I confronted her asking here why she was aksing me and not any one else for proof, she had no answer and said its my job to ask and raised her voice, I answered in a calm voice, " so its your job to asked black guests for proof and not the white ones?" also informed her that no other staff member asked us for proof, she had no answer, once again i paid for our drinks on my debit card and complained to the manage via e-mail when we got home. We were made to feel like second class citizens and totally spoilt our stay
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

How do you know it is anything to do with colour?

I understand that you say you saw instances of being treated differently to others but what is the evidence that it was your colour?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It was either colour or race mistrust of some sort but it was race based discriminationOther than a confession from the lady involved there is no direct tangible proof other than her actions and our observations and the way we were treated.
The fact is the 5 white guest we witnessed her serving she asked no questions and asked no proof and the only black guests in the bar at that time she asked for proof. My fiancée and I are professional, accountant and company administrator, we were very well dressed and very well spoken, not like black gangsters, the only difference between us and the white guests was our colour/raceUnfortunately many Nigerians dislike Caribbean people, it has always been that way. The ignorant Nigerians generally call us "watered down" referring to the fact the we are not pure blood Africans and sons of slave owner....that sort of innocence
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
that sort of nonsense
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Oh yes, I understand the background between Carribeans and Africans.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

There are always a number of problems with this type of thing. The greatest probably is that allegations of racism are made almost as liberally as allegations of abuse and unfortunately that seems to taint all allegations. You always start off from a position of disadvantage because of the volume of frivilous claims.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Clearly you can complain. Whether it was a racial issue or just that she did not like the look of you for any other reason she should not, from a customer services point of view, be treating you differently.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

The question is whether or not, if that fails, you could pursue legal action.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

The Equal Opportunities Act is quite clear. There cannot be discrimination.

The difficulty is always proving discrimination although you do only have to reach the civil standard.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

It is quite unlikely to come to the need for legal action anyway. They will want to put it to bed swiftly and are likely to make some form of offer.

Can I clarify anythign for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It does appear that my complaint has failed, how do I go about taking legal action, small claims, county court or should I just hire a solicitor? I am keen to get some sort of justice but dont want to spend thousands on this, as life goes on.Thanks Daniel
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
where do i go from here as they have ignored my last e-mail. and I feel they will just ignore me until I do something else, the question is what is the something else?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

It is not actually particularly expensive to sue. You can issue at the county court using the N244 forms.

The cost is in using a solicitor but they do protect you from the costs of the other side.

Actually just to exchange letters it would probably be an amount in the low hundreds and that might well dispose of the claim so it would be worth looking at.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much for your help
Daniel
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice