How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1955
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I left my husband 2 years ago and it is right time to get

Resolved Question:

hello, I left my husband 2 years ago and it is right time to get divorce.
my question is :
can i apply at same time to court for:
*Divorce
*occupation order
*financial order
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Will he be consenting to the divorce?

-How old are you both?
-How long have you been married?
-Do you have any children together, if so their ages and proposed arrangements?
-What other assets and pensions do you both have (both sole and joint), together with values?
-What are your respective incomes?
-What property is the occupation order in relation to?

-Where are you both living now?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
will be consenting, at the moment i do live with my new partner and he also have a new women.
- im 34 hi is 43
- 5 years thats include 2 years separation
-no children
- no assets we both have a joint mortgage, he said 2 years ago as i left house that he will transfer mortgage on his name. 2 years pass by and at the moment we both can face reposesion as he did not paid 6 payments. at the moment house is for sale at the local state agency. current mortgage outstanding 125k and that includes arreas of 3700 pounds. House is for sale at 135k. He simply dont want to pay anymore the mortgage but he still live in the house. Past 2 years i am living with my new partner.
- my after tax 1280pounds, his 1550pounds we do from time to time overtime.
- occupation order relation to his miss payments of the mortgage, he has done nothing to sort our house for the past 2 years so i he cant afford to live in it he have to move on as each month arreas are growing and in next few weeks months we can face repossesion which will damage my credit in future. I can move back to my home and i will be able to pay monthly mortgage as i am much more careful with money than my husband.
- i live for the past 2 years with my new partner he live at our house .
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for the detailed information. To confirm, are you intending to pursue a return to the property (with your partner) and to occupy the property full -time and take on the mortgage solely?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'll pursue to return and continue with mortgage. If for one or other reason bank will not let me have the mortgage on my own, my current partner is more than happy to join me on the mortgage
.
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. In the circumstances it would be better to focus on the divorce and financial application and to seek a return to the family home if you can prove that you can maintain the outgoings on the home and take over the property.

Occupation orders are more difficult to obtain and you will need to prove that it is necessary, usually for interests of health and safety, to remove him from the property and for you to occupy it to his exclusion.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1955
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice