How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I am a US citizen. My Grandmother on my mothers side was

Customer Question

I am a US citizen. My Grandmother on my mothers side was born in Aberdeen, I have her original birth certificate. Her daughter, my mother was born in the USA as was I. My mother was born in 1933 and I was born in 1955. Am I eligible to apply for duel citizenship and an EU passport
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Did your grandmother hold any other nationality at the time of your mother's birth?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'm not sure. If she did it would be a USA.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Thank you.

I am thinking you may be able to obtain citizenship by descent, however, I will need to check and revert back to you in the morning. I hope this is okay?

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Unless you would like to discuss on the phone

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I believe my grandfather, her husband was born in Canada and applied for US citizenship since he was a colonel in the Army. Yes tomorrow will be fine once you have a chance to check on the answer. Thank you. Best regards..Carole
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 months ago.

Thanks Caroline

I will revert back to you in the morning.

Do you hold any other nationality?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No just US citizenship
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Any new information?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am still awaiting an answer to my inquiry. I would like to schedule an appointment with the UK embassy if there is a chance
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Sorry for the delayed response. I was not online for very long yesterday.

Every person who is a British citizen is so either "by descent" or "otherwise than by descent​.

From the information you have provided above, I am of the opinion that you are unable to apply for British Citizenship by descent by virtue of your mothers citizenship, that she obtained by descent.

Your mother is unable to pass her nationality to you.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice