How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My fiance is currently based in Cameroon and is a Cameroon

Customer Question

My fiance is currently based in Cameroon and is a Cameroon national. We are wanting to get married this year. We need advice on where and what procedure to do the wedding. I am currently based in the UK for the past five years. I am a German national, but was born in Cameroon myself, as my parents are both from there. We will prefer to do our wedding in court in the UK. Will you advice that? And if we are doing it in the UK, what process and procedure should we follow? Thanks.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Where will you live together after the marriage?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We will live in the UK. In Reading, to be more specific. I am resident in Reading.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

What income do you have - and will your fiancee be able to pass the language test?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i am an IT contractor, so my income varies. At the moment i am on a monthly income of up till 7000 pounds per month, till end of August this yearYeah my fiancee will be able to pass the language test
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

May I ask why you would prefer to marry in the Uk and how long you and your fiancee have been together?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We have been together for almost 2 years now. I prefer the UK, because it will help save cost. As he will be visiting in August; and i was thinking we might as well do the court wedding then. In Cameroon, culturerly one might be forced to do a big occasion which i want to avoid if possible.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Doe he have a visa for his August visit?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Not yet. I am not sure whether he should apply for a fiancee or visitors visa. Which brings me to this question as well
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I really need advice on how to go about this overall. Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

When will you have been together for two years?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We met in October 2014 in Cameroon. In October this year we would have been together for two years
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

If he wishes to work as soon as he comes to the Uk then it will in fact be easier of you get married in Cameroon and then apply for a Spouse visa for him to come to the UK to live with you.

Alternatively he can apply for a ‘family of a settled person’ visa details here.

https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/eligibility

He will then have to apply to remain in the Uk

https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family/eligibility

If he wishes to work.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions