How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I have a probem with an extension being put up by our

Resolved Question:

I have a probem with an extension being put up by our neighbour
I contacted the Bexley Planning office this morning concerning these plans. I reported that when finished this building will have a detrimental effect on our property at No 13. The rear extension is going to take away at least 60% of our current view from the kitchen window (which is trees & sky) and provide us with a brick wall reaching well over our 2nd floor and consequently will be seen from our main bedroom. It will also reduce the amount of light we get in both rooms. As well as affecting the kitchen view (which they state is not taken into consideration) this extension will also be seen whilst sitting in our conservatory. An ex-employee from the council came on 19th June last year to see what effect this would have on our property - she was obviously incompetent as she appears not to have given any consideration as to how this would affect us. At the time of application we did discuss with our neighbour what they were proposing and we saw the plans but, in no way, did we translate them into what was actually going to happen with regard to how far they were coming out. I was under the impression that there was some kind of "Building Line" to prevent people extending too far out. Whoever passed these plans took no notice of how it would affect our property (probably because Ms Jordan did not understand the plans either). Is there anything we can do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi Lesley

Thanks for your email.

There is a potential right of light issue here. Unless there is a provision in your deeds where your rights are reserved for the benefit of the neighbouring land.

Sadly, a council may not take this into account when assessing a planning application.

There are guidelines in respect of this and a surveyor can determine if the proposed development, if at the planning stage, or actual development, if constructed or in the process of being constructed, would interfere with your rights of light.

If the surveyor determines that the development will infringe your rights you can apply to the court for an injunction to prevent the development taking place. Do note that the court does not have to grant an injunction even if the development will/is interfering with your right. It can award compensation.

Your first step will be to instruct a right to light surveyor, there are a few specialist firms you can find on Google.

If you feel that the development is not in accordance with the plans do report it to the council. They should come and inspect to ensure the development is consistent with the permission. If the council will not do this you can get a surveyor to carry out a review.

Good luck. I hope ny answer is helpful.

Please remember to accept/rate my reply.

Kind regards


propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice