How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Are rotating savings and credit associations legal in the

Customer Question

Are rotating savings and credit associations legal in the united kingdom?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can you email me an answer along with your credentials (law firm details - a work email address would be perfect) as I need it as proof to confirm a partnership with a non-uk based company. My email is***@******.***. I just need to show that it is a practice in the UK and is allowed under current legislation.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi, I pressed the call button by mistake I need the response to be written as requested previously. Thanks
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

What do you mean by rotating savings and credit association? We don’t use that terminology in the UK.

By rotating savings, is this a scheme where, say, 20 people put an amount of money into a pot each week or each month and then, each 20th week or each 20th month, each of them takes the pot? Is that what you are thinking of?

What do you mean by a credit association?

It would assist us if you could explain your situation in detail please.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your response, yes that is correct.These groups, commonly known as rotating savings and credit association (ROSCA's) have existed for centuries as a form of microfinance among those with little or no access to finance. Members pay a fixed amount into a communal fund and loan that fund to each member over a period of time, with each member skipping payment once and receiving the pooled money as an interest free loan.More information on these informal saving groups can be found here:
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I need confirmation from a practicing uk solicitor that this practice is legal in the UK. Confirmation that it is not illegal will do just as well - but I need this confirmation to be emailed to my work email from the work email address of a uk based law firm.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

I’m afraid that writing letters from solicitors practices is not a service this website offers. If you want that, you will have to consult a high street firm of solicitors who will then deal with it on a time cost basis and they would usually need you to go in to see them and are likely to charge several hundred pounds for the advice.

We can give you the advice you are looking for but it would only be in the form of this exchange.

Do you want to continue on that basis?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If this website does not offer this then we will pursue this route ourselves. I will be seeking a full refund as not only did the response take longer than 8 minutes (which I paid additional for) the question wasn't answered. You seem to be a site moderator not an external lawyer...which is what we were expecting. Nonetheless, we will go elsewhere. Thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice