How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I have a strip of unregistered land next to my freehold

Resolved Question:

I have a strip of unregistered land next to my freehold property. The end of the strip is a private (?) graveyard with two graves. I know the graves are of the original owners family of this land area. However, we can not find an actual owner.
We have owned our property since 2007 and have tended this land to stop it becoming completely overgrown since then.
Is there any way that I can acquire this land and incorporate it into my property?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi Ron

Thanks for your question.

What you are looking to do is known as adverse possession. Adverse possession is the process by which a person who is not the legal owner of theland can become the legal owner by possessing theland for a specified period of time.

There are two elements to a claim for adverse possession, regardless of whether the claim is in respect of registered or unregistered land.

To claim title by adverse possession, the claimant needs to prove the following:

Uninterrupted factual possession of the land by the claimant for the requisite period.

Intention on the part of the claimant to possess theland during that period of possession.

There must be a sufficient degree of exclusive physical control over the land. What is sufficient will depend on the circumstances and, in particular, the nature of the land and the manner in which land of that nature is commonly used. Broadly, the person inpossession must have been dealing with the land as an occupying owner might have been expected to deal with it, and no one else must have done so.

The squatter must establish that it intended to possess the land during the period of possession.

This must be an intention to possess in the squatter's own name, on its own behalf and to the exclusion of all others (including the owner with the paper title), so far as is reasonably practicable and so far as the processes of law will allow.

In short, has the squatter has been in possession of the land in the ordinary sense of the word for the requisite period, for unregistered land this is 12 years, without the consent of the owner.

Therefore if you have fenced off the land, tended it, occupied it as your own for a period of 12 years then you have a potential claim.

You say you have checked with the land registry. have you done an index map search, this is where you submit a plan of an area you want to search and they will let you know if it is registered by disclosing the title numbers.

Even if the land is registered you can still claim adverse possession, the criteria is the same but the requisite period is only 10 years.

I hope the above helps. Let me know if you have any queries.

Please take a moment to accept / rate my reply.

Best wishes

Paul

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi Ron

I am just following up on my email of yesterday. Do you have any queries? I hope my comments clarify the position.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions