How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9325
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Party Wall etc. Act 1996. I'm about to build an extension

Resolved Question:

Party Wall etc. Act 1996.
I'm about to build an extension which is close to the boundary with my neighbour.
His house is more than 3 metres away from the excavations/boundary which will form the foundations of my extension. The foundations will be around the same depth as the house foundations.
With regards ***** ***** my understanding is the Party Wall etc Act 1996 does not apply (Against Section 6), is my understanding correct?
However between house and the boundary he has an old asbestos garage sitting on a concrete slab.
My excavations will be within 3 metres of this garage and lower than the slab, I'm not sure if the Party Wall Agreement Applies in these circumstances.
Can anyone help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

You may well have seen this booklet and the words on page 19 and the drawings on pages 20 and 21 refer.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/523010/Party_Wall_etc__Act_1996_-_Explanatory_Booklet.pdf

however if you look in the actual statutory provision here, clause 6 (1) (A)

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1996/40/section/6

you will see that it refers, on the second line to any part of building or structure of an adjoining owner. The garage is a structure and hence you will have to give notice.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which we experts get paid. We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes

FES.

F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions