How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 239
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I want to get out of my ltd Co and give my shares to my

Resolved Question:

Hi, I want to get out of my ltd Co and give my shares to my business partner when the time is right, how do I resign, hand over my shares and ensure I have no liabilities or obligations going forward please?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi Lynn

Thanks for your question. I hope I can be of assistance to you.

Subject to anything to the contrary in the articles, adirector may resign his office at any time by proper notice to the company, unless the articles provide otherwise.

The resignation will be effective in accordance with its terms, independent of any acceptance by the company (unless the articles provide for acceptance) and, once a director has served a notice of termination, the director may not withdraw it without the company's consent.

Where there is a dispute over the meaning of aresignation notice, the test will be whether the notice was sufficiently clear and unambiguous that it would leave a reasonable recipient in no reasonable doubt of its meaning.

A company's articles will generally provide that the office of director will be vacated if he resigns by notice to the company.

The company may dispense with formalities for resignations set out in the articles. You can check this.

A resignation will be effective even where it is in breach of the director's service agreement.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ah, so everything will be covered in the notice of termination which I assume I'd be better to get a solicitor to write for me?? I would then need to notify companies house and raise a certificate to transfer the shares, is that the basics of it all?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi Lynn

Apologies I was answering on my phone and hit send before finishing!

Yes, you are right that (1) you would need to complete a stock transfer form to transfer the shares (2) inform companies house to update the register of directors.

You could get a solicitor to handle this for you. It may give you a degree of comfort that it will be dealt with by someone who has knowledge and experience. For example the solicitor could check the articles to check to establish if anything specific will need to be undertaken to ensure the resignation is valid. They would also be able to advise you accordingly throughout the process.

I hope my answer has been helpful.

Please can I ask that you take a moment to accept / rate my reply. Many thanks!

Best wishes

Paul

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 239
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
many times people hit that send button by mistake. HahahahaThank you for your help, it all sounds fairly straight forward and I'll take my time and position everything to make it simple when the time comes.Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice