How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 232
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I woyid like to buy a house in Nottingham what should I do?

Customer Question

I woyid like to buy a house in Nottingham what should I do?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi

The first thing you should do is to check finances. Do you need a mortgage, if yes the you need to see whether or not you can get one. Speak to a financial advisor / mortgage broker.

Once you have your finances sorted you will know your budget and can start looking for a property.

If you find a property you like and your offer is accepted you will need to appoint a solicitor to do the conveyancing for you.

It can generally take between 4 to 8 weeks to complete.

On exchange you will pay a deposit and be contractually bound. Before this stage you can withdraw. On completion your solicitor will pay any Sdlt due (you can calculate this on HMRC's website, it is based on the purchase price) and register you as the new owner at the land registry.

I hope this helps. Do let me know if you have any further questions or queries in respect of my answer. Please remember to accept /rate my reply.

Kind regards

Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

I assume that this is a follow on from the other question

It would be better to keep it on one thread.

The starting point is to contact Estate Agents and ask for details of properties

A web site such as

http://www.rightmove.co.uk/

Can help you identify suitable properties.

However you must factor in a visit to the area so that you can physically look at the houses and check the area.

One thing to consider is what the local schools are like and that can be done here

https://www.gov.uk/find-school-in-england

I hope that this is of assistance

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi

I hope my answer was helpful. do let me know if you have any further questions or queries. I am happy to assist you further.

If not, then please accept /rate my reply.

Good luck

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Then go direct to the regulator. If your solicitor is not responding and progressing your matter then you recourse is with the regulator. My suggestion would be to call the regulator or the legal services ombudsman.

Ombudsman - 0300(###) ###-####/p>

SRA -***@******.*** or complete an online form on the website, SRA.org.uk > report a solicitor scroll down to how to report a solicitor or firm.

Sorry that you find my response unhelpful - however those are your options - complain/report/change firm.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Apologies. I note that a reply to another question has been sent to you in error.

Do let me know if I can assist further with your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice