How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3556
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I had a parking charge notice from a private company in

Resolved Question:

Hello
I had a parking charge notice from a private company in Southend last year. This is parking in a place where we attend a customer of ours and they have parking in this area allocated so we had a legitimate reason for parking there. As it was a private company rather than the council I ignored it as this is what the Martin Lewis website said what to do. It then got passed onto a debt collection agency and now a solicitors. Having received a solicitors letter I am now worried. What should I do?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. What does the letter say? Does it say they will issue court proceedings?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No, it asks me to pay within 14 days otherwise they will advise their client to pass it on to their litigation department. Also, although the registered owner of the car, I was not the driver on the day in question
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. You are still responsible for any civil debts the car raises, as you are the owner of the vehicle. It sounds to me like this is a threat to get you to pay, especially if they have already tried a bailiff. I would write back to the solicitor and say that you did not park in contravention of any parking rules (private or otherwise) and had the land occupier's permission to use the space. Say you dent any liability for the debt and consider their attempts to extort money from you as harassment which is a criminal offence under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970. Say if they continue to chase you, you will hold them responsible for any costs you incur in obtaining legal advice to defend the proceedings.

How much are they claiming you owe currently?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
163;286
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I think the original parking fine was £60
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. The issue is that the costs they can claim are limited in the small claims court. I would write to them as I have suggested. If they sue you, you will have to defend the proceedings on the basis that you were parked with the property occupiers permission.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Alex, fingers crossed
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

No problem. I wish you the best of luck. I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer when you have a moment? Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3556
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions