How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The boundary of my property is clearly marked on my deeds as

Resolved Question:

The boundary of my property is clearly marked on my deeds as being delineated by the "edge of cliff" A neighbor has built a structure on my land on my side ie above the edge of cliff. I have offered to rent him the space or possibly to sell him the space but he is refusing to do either. I explained that the land was clearly mine and that he may leave me with no choice other than to remove it. He responded by saying that any effort on my part to do so would result in legal action against me.
Can I go ahead and remove it? or would I definitely be acting illegally by doing so even if it is proven that it is my land
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Does he accept it is your land?

Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He does not accept it is my land instead he is claiming it is his land!
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have not sent him a copy of my title but could do so I guess.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

You should get a survey done that way there will be a formal report which will show your claim. Send that to your neighbour and ask him to vacate within 7 days or say you will go to court.

If he refuses then you can't just renter the land you will need a court order for possession. Then you can apply to court and the court will list the matter for hearing.

You can rely on the surveyor report you have had done and can show the judge it's your land. If the court finds for you and he refuses to leave, then you can get bailiffs to evict from your land.

But get a survey done first and then apply for a court order.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
If he refuses then you can't just renter the landWhat is "renter" in your reply to me. I have access to my property other than through his, are you saying I can't disturb the structure he has put up (within my land) without a court order?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Apart from that, I think that just about covers it. Thank you. David.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Re-enter. That's what it means, you can't just re-enter the land. Ie reposses.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
that's fine I will proceed from here, thanks for your help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice