How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1944
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My family have lived in a rented property years and our

Resolved Question:

Hi. My family have lived in a rented property for 7 years and our landlord has just told us he's putting the house up for sale. We could potentially offer to buy the property but can't save up enough deposit until about October (2016). He says he wants to sell it ASAP so will be putting it on the market. I have never missed a rent payment in all the time we've lived here and have never asked the landlord to do anything to the property in the entire 7 years. At the moment we have no where else to go as we are unable to get a mortgage agreed until we have the deposit. What's rights do we have to stay here until we can afford to go? He lives in Australia and our contract has just rolled on for all this time - although we originally moved in August 2009. Please help
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Do you have a written tenancy, if so when was it put in place and has it been formally renewed?

-Do you pay rent monthly?

-Has the landlord given you Notice to Quit/Section 21 Notice?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi, we signed a tenancy agreement in 2009 and have never signed anything since then. We pay monthly rent by standing order. No he hasn't served a section 21 notice or any other - just said to us that he's putting the house on the market and wants to sell ASAP. Thankyou
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. Was the original tenancy for 12 months?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I think so yeah originally - then it just continued over the years without any discussion or anything
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. Firstly, if the original term of the tenancy expired, you automatically have what is called a statutory periodical tenancy which for you would be monthly.

Legally, the landlord will need to serve you a Section 21 notice giving you a minimum of 2 months notice. If you do not leave after this notice expires then the landlord will need to apply to court for a possession order. Once the possession order is granted, if you do not leave then the landlord will have to apply for a Notice of Eviction - it is this Notice that gives you the actual date that you must leave the property by. So legally, if you are not in a position to leave the property you would be entitled to stay until the landlord has obtained a Notice of Eviction which could take anywhere between 4-6 months.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1944
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions