How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6545
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

My question is regarding my notice period. I resigned at my

Customer Question

Hi! My question is regarding my notice period. I resigned at my current workplace recently after a bit less than 2 yrs. My issue is that I have an unusually long notice period of 5 months (vs. the typical 1-3 months market standard for a position like this). When I resigned I offered my manager that I would stay for 3 months but then I would like to leave, however he insists that I spend my full notice period. My question is what are he legal consequances / risks of breaking my contract. I understand from another company's HR person that my employer may sue me and / or I would not get a reference. What I would like to understand is whether (i) the worst case scenario is that I have to pay the cost of the suit if I lose the case, (ii) how likely would I lose the case and (iii) if they do not sue me just decline to give me a referral how that would impact my future possibilities (being hired by a new employer etc). Thanks, Cecilia
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 6 months ago.

Dear Cecilia

The employer could sue you for breaching the contract by leaving before the notice period in the contract has expired.

However, the employer can only sue you if they have suffered loss as a result of the breach of contract.

On the one hand, they will save your wages but may need to hire a temp to cover for your absence. So the likely loss, if any, would be the difference between your wages and any temporary cover that is required.

Given that the difference is likely to be minimal it is unlikely the employer would sue as it is simply not worth it.

If they did, you would have the argument that the notice period is unreasonably long but the employer can say you knew that when you agreed the contract and you signed it. So on balance, you are very unlikely to be sued but if you were I think you would lose.

Any legal costs you would have to pay would be minimal because it would be a "small claim" in the court where minimal costs are awarded to the winner .

Your employer cannot refuse to give a reference but can refer to your leaving early. Whether this would put off a potential employer is another matter.

I hope this helps.

If there are any further points please reply and I will be happy to respond

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Many thanks Michael it is very helpful and ties up with what I have heard so far. My question is that in practice how should I proceed now? Is it fine if I write a formal letter (or email?) where I ask the employer once again to shorten my notice period to 3 months. They will most likely say no (or will not reply at all). In this case I would write another formal letter where I confirm that I would like to terminate my contract at the end of the 3rd month?
Thanks
Cecilia
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 5 months ago.

Dear Cecilia

I would request a shorter period and point out that the notice period is beyond the industry norm.

You do not have to confirm the 3 months as this is the contractual notice period and you have already given notice.

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice