How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31861
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I want to File Divorce because our marriage broke 12 years

Customer Question

I want to File for a Divorce because our marriage broke 12 years ago. we live separate live, he never supported me, I lived as lone parent, also I suffered domestic abuse for 10 years. He has been supporting his sister since 2004, and recently I found out he buyed a house for his sister and a shop for his nephew. in reality I'm not married. He ruined my life. I want to know my legal rights.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Are you still living in the same house?

How long have you lived together?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He only married me to stay in the UK, he never supported me. we live in the same house, separate rooms.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since 1996
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He only married me to stay in the country
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HE HAS BEEN SUPPORTING HIS SISTER WHO CAME FROM BANGLADESH IN YEAR 2004. HE BROUGHT HER A HOUSE SINCE 2013 DURING AUGUST ALSO A MOBILE SHOP FOR HIS NEWPHEW. HE HAS BEEN PAYING $3000 EACH FOR THE HOUSE AND SHOP, I FOUND OUT THIS YEAR ON MARCH 2016.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I AM STRUGGLING WITH LIFE BECAUSE I HAVE NO SUPPORT
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HE OWN A RESTURANT HE GOT THAT BY THREATENING TO KILL ME WHEN i WAS 8 MONTHS PREGNANT TOLD ME TO SIGN FOR THE RESTUARANT WHEN HE GOT HIS STAY PERMISSION HE TRANSFERED TO HIS NAME. HE HAS SUPPORTED HIS SISTER .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't feel safe living here because of his past threats, but making plans to leave.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that's all i got to say
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I suffered Domestic abuse for 10 years I lost my memory, I started praying and since 2012 2013 2014 my memory came back, so now I need to move then Divorce him.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

How many children are there?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
4 children
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Do you understand that a phone call costs more

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Talk tomorrow
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I shall be out all day but will call this evening if that is acceptable

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I gave my card details waiting for phone call.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you can now please
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry but I have only just got in - I can call you tomorrow if you wish

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I well wait tomorrow for u call.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you can talk regarding my Divorce.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I can call you at 9pm.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is fine I well wait for the call
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was waiting for phone call
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My no ***********
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

My apologies

I had a family emergency

I will phone between 9 and 10 tomorrow

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I well Wait for the call. £38 well begin the acct in the morning.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I know that you think that you have already paid for the Call - but the site is saying that you have not

I have contact customer services to resolve it and will call you the minute they sort it out!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you make a phone call I added the last 3 digits
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I well be waiting for a phone call
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can u phone me now
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I am still waiting for the site admin to sort this out - my apologies