How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have a log cabin in garden. We bought it came out of s

Customer Question

I have a log cabin in garden. We bought it came out of his account and later mummy paid for it as a gift.. he left 18 months ago and now says hes taking it down does he have to have my permission
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

The situation with regard to items like this is that anything which is attached to the land becomes part of the land. Hence, if it can be simply taken down and carted away as if it was a garden shed and it’s not actually attached to the land as such, then he is entitled to remove it if it belongs to him..

It was concreted into the ground, he would not be entitled to remove it. If it was simply placed into sockets in the ground, he would be entitled to remove it provided there was no work other than lifting it required.

There is case law about all of this.

However what he does indeed is consent to enter onto the land to remove it. If he tries to remove it without consent that is trespass although if he moves it one day in secret, it is not theft because if it belongs to him.

From what you said, he bought it and paid for it and then your mother paid him for it so in effect, she bought it from him.

In which case, if he removes it, it is theft which is a police matter.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which we experts get paid. We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes

FES

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We are married and have a child I just assumed if you married its 50 50. Its our marital home. It is set on concrete can i refuse to let him take it ge is emotionally abusive controlling man
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We had a concrete base to have log cabin built on.. is that classed as attached to the land.. sorry just need ro be 100 percent clear
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

If it is simply resting on a concrete base, it is not attached to the land and can be removed as it is chattel. The concrete base however is attached to the land and cannot be removed although obviously, that’s not practical in any event.

If you are married, the situation is different because this could be treated as a marital asset although it would depend on how long it had been in the marriage for and who actually paid for it.

Unless you have started divorce or legal separation proceedings neither the courts nor the police will get involved with this because it would just be treated as a domestic disagreement between husband and wife.

Once you have started divorce or legal separation proceedings you can get an injunction to prevent him returning to the house or removing anything until such time as the ancillary matters (children and finances) are resolved.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hes very smart and carried on with me and said to stay married everytime i mention mediation or legal separation he declines. He has a property that he lets that he wants me to sign over to him.. he had this property before we were married.. does that mwan im not entitled to 50 50 of thst either..So basically i am stuffed re log cabin and he can take it.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

You are not stuffed regarding the log cabin unless you dont start separation or divorce proceedings. On the contrary, it is a marital asset and it would be divided but by the same token so would all the other assets of the marriage. It doesn’t matter whether property is in joint names or his sole name, you still have a claim on it. The amount of the claim would depend on who paid for it, where the money came from, how it came into the marriage, and how long you had been married for. Don’t sign anything without seeing a solicitor.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thank you for your help
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can i ask another question ill pay again but will it be you. I need to know how quickly i can get a legal separation started snd how much because i have no money and suddenly feel very vunerable..
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

I would be pleased to help you.

If you put my name at the top of the thread. For FES only, I will deal with it for you.

Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

I would be pleased to help you.

If you put my name at the top of the thread. For FES only, I will deal with it for you.

Do you particularly want to remain married and have a separation or do you want to get divorced?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions