How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

In the early 1990's my father obtained a commercial property

Resolved Question:

In the early 1990's my father obtained a commercial property adversely. Added locks and refutlrbished. He died in 2008 and I took over the property. Last year the local authority started proceedings for eviction. I showed them evidence of adverse possession including bills, letters and correspondence to thE address dating back to 1990. There are also lease agreementso where my father let the property to a third party. The local authority threw paperwork after paperwork and witness statements saying my father could not have been there as a it had been let to a company. After a lot pressure and threat of large legal bills I conceded. However it has come to pass that there is evidence to show that the local authority did not rent the property to a company and at least 3 other documents appear to have been specifically prepared for the case. I signed a voluntary order to hand back in January which was sent to thE court.
My question is could I still apply to the land registry for adverse possession even though I signed the order and/or in theory could a third party take over and continue my claim whilst taking occupation of theach property if it were open and they could walk in :)
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. I regret to say that once you signed a voluntary order to hand back the property, this brought your claim to an end. You cannot take one course of action and then seek to resile from it and claim you didn't mean it. Here, you bound yourself legally, when you signed the Voluntary order. This brought your claim to adverse possession to an end. Once you signed the voluntary order, that ended your claim for adverse possession. This bound you. You cannot now, come back, and then decide you want to continue your claim for adverse possession. Effectively, once you lost control of the property, by signing the voluntary order, that brought your claim to an end.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. It is not possible to re-activate a claim for adverse possession once you have signed your rights away. I regret to say that continuous possession without any acknowledgement of an alternative title is necessary to found a claim for adverse possession.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice