How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My son was banned from owning a dog years but the sentence

Resolved Question:

My son was banned from owning a dog for 10 years but the sentence was very harsh and we want to appeal. How do we do that? Also, if I want to own a dog and was keeping it in the same house as my son, are we breaking this sentence? My son took our husky on a long run/walk and the weather turned very hot (2 years ago) and the dog collapsed in the middle of a busy town and the police got involved and they took our dog away and we never got him back. Due to the involvement of the public and them thinking the worse, my son ended up arrested and charged with animal cruelty. He and the dog were inseparable for 8 years and he loves animals. It's all be been very distressing. I'd happily pay money to a solicitor if we could have this overturned. Thanks.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.

When was your son convicted and was this after a trial or did he plead guilty?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He did plead guilty at his Solicitor's recommendations. He was given community service and a 10 year ban from owning a dog. The incident happened in July 2014 and he was in court several times but they were always getting statements from the vet and others. He was convicted in July 2015.
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.

You have to know the precise terms of the order because a person can apply to the court to have a disqualification order terminated or varied, such as a reduction in the length of time that the disqualification will be enforced. However, the court is able to specify a minimum length of time which must pass before the person who is the subject of a disqualification order may make such an application to the court. You have to know when the earliest date is that an application to vary can be made. That would not stop you owning a dog even if your son was living with you although it would be better that he wasn't seen out with the dog on his own. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you - how can I find out the exact terms of the order? This is helpful though - thank you. I will leave a rating.
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.

You can ask the sheriff clerk at the court.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice