How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2784
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Im single parent can I share flat with my cousin and still

Resolved Question:

Hi,Im single parent can I share flat with my cousin and still aply for childd tax credit and lone parent element
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, please would you elaborate more on what issue you require assistance with so that I can help you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how can i proof HMRC i share flat with cousin
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if Im single parent can i share flat with cousin,brother or somebody from my family
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how long i will wait for yous answer
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for confirming. For tax credit purposes you will be considered a single person unless you are in a relationship with your cousin or anybody else that lives in the property. You will therefore be able to share the flat with members of your family and this should not impact your tax credits.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I note you have left a negative rating. Please could you confirm what you are not happy about so that I can provide you with all the information you require to resolve this matter.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought I would get a more comprehensive answer and got only cursory information
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for confirming, however, I do not see what else there is to tell you given that you are considered a "single person" for tax credit purposes unless you are in a relationship.

Section 3(3) Tax Credit Act 2002 states that a claim for a tax credit may be made:

(a) jointly by the members of a couple both of whom are aged at least sixteen and are in the United Kingdom, or

(b) by a person who is aged at least sixteen and is in the United Kingdom but is not entitled to make a claim under paragraph (a) (jointly with another).

So there are two types of tax credits claims – Joint and Single.

The Act then goes on, in Section 3(5), to explain what a ‘couple’ is:

(a) a man and woman who are married to each other and are neither –

i. separated under a court order, nor

ii. separated in circumstances in which the separation is likely to be permanent,

(b) a man and woman who are not married to each other but are living together as husband and wife,

(c) two people of the same sex who are civil partners of each other and are neither –

i. separated under a court order, nor

ii. separated in circumstances in which the separation is likely to be permanent, or

(d) two people of the same sex who are not civil partners of each other but are living together as if they were civil partners.

I hope this provides further insight into your question and would request you consider providing a positive rating if you found this helpful.

Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you