How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

One of our sub-contractors dtop working with us few months

Resolved Question:

One of our sub-contractors dtop working with us few months ago requested for over payment from the company over the small climes court.
That time we offer to her increasing her payment in case she continue work with the company but she didn`t .The amount that needs to be paid to her is less then £500 and is calculating according her reports for working hours
Also the same person attempted abuse with the customers of our company,which is not according the agreement that she has with us.Trying insert other people to the customers houses with out of request.
We need advice with this issue please.
Thank you in advance!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you,.

What is it you would like to know about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Need to know how I can go a head with this issue.Need to take rec ponce to the court up to 20 June
The amount that we`v requested from her is £550 because of her action acording her agreement
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

So you are suing this person for £550? What is the basis of the court action, breach of contract?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
she breach the contract and in the same time requested for over payment
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok - I still dont quite understand what you need to know from me?
Would be easier for us to talk? If so, I can call you if you accept the additional service.

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
we`v already paid £58, for what is this payment?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

The one fee is for online chat, if you want a telephone call, that is an additional service.

I need to understand what your claim is about.

Do you have evidence of your claim?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
we`v got an email from our customers which shows that she trying insert other persons to their addresses for work
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This persons are not our contractors or etc.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok - what is it you want to ask me about this?

Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

That is what I need to understand.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
what we need to do in this situation,
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok - you are taking this to Court, is that right?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
we got a email from our customers about her action
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
this emails shows that she breach the agreement that has with us
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok - thats good. You need to file evidence at Court showing the emails.

So you submit a witness statement to Court and to the other side 14 days beforehand showing your evidence and emails.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

A witness statement template can be found here:

https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/standard-directions/general/witness-statements

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We already received a form Small Climes Court ,because she complane for the payment too
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

OK - is she defending the claim?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
she did
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok - then you take the steps above as put a witness statement.

But you only need to do this once you get a notice of hearing and then 14 days beforehand

Can I clarify anything else? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
you mean ,
we need to get response to the court now with out sending the witness statement at this moment
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Correct. You will get a notice of hearing from the Court.

Then you file statements 14 days before the trial date with evidence.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
just we need to inform them about having the witness
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Not in advance, but they will see the witness statement from your witness beforehand.

Its all about seeing all the evidence from both sides before you go to Court.

Does that help? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the notice that we`v received is Notice of Proposed Allocation to the Small Claims Court
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
there is a form that we need to fill it
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

No, when you send the Directions Document back, that will allocate it to a small claim.

Then after this you will get ANOTHER notice giving a trial date and this is when you need to file statements 14 days.

But not yet.

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
this document says that we must complete the Small Claims Directions Questionnaire (N180) BY 20 June
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
is it possible to do the extra payment and to talk over the phone please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
think there is a miss understanding between
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Yes of course, you can accept the additional service.

Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Do you have a number we can chat on?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I told you will call me
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Calling now. Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have one question more
please
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

What is your question please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the letter says
as you will be responding as the defendant to the counterclaim , please read and complete the response forms listing yourself as the defendant.This does not apply to the Directions Questionnaire , where you should still listed yourself as the claimlant
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
what does mean?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
if possible to call me please?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Sure.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Good morning Alex,
shut I have to pay to her, the correct amount now on this stage, with out of any invoices from her side or to wait?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Wait. Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello Alex
In the Emploument Tribunal everything is closed because she didn't pay her fee to them
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Now she complane to Country Court
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am looking for representative behalf of the company
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can you tell me how much will cost this with you please?
Thank you in advance!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice