How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70187
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can an estimate become a contract

Customer Question

can an estimate become a contract
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Can you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i gave a estimate for several small jobs which turned into a full knocking down of internal walls an refit of kitchenthe customer is saying i did not complete the work (partly true because the time was put into the change in scope)i am about to go into mediation, customers sol says i am in breech of contract.my original estimate clearly states its an estimate not a contract
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

In what way are you in breach?

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Hi. I am in court but I could do a call about 4pm? Does that help?

Or I could action a refund for you and we could carry on online.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my mediation is at 3 so unfortunately i think its not going to work out
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

OK. I can ask that be refunded.

Or I could do a bit later?

Or we could carry on online now.?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i guess refund
in this case
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

For the call or for everything?

We can still do this online?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i dont think I've given you enough time and the mediation begins at 3
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

OK. I will ask.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you. If i can't get any agreement through mediation we may well end up talking again. In the best possible way, i hope that doesn't happen
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Well, why don't we leave it open until you know?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think that's probably a good idea for now. I have a nagging doubt that the claimants ego is over
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the is the missing portion of the previous note) ......taking reason and fact
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

OK. How are you doing?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Morning Jo, after an unsuccessful mediation session, I have agreed to meet with the claimant and his solicitor to walk them through every receipt. This proves that all the money has been used on the projectIt now appears that I have a witness (the claimants ex AA sponsor who has since ceased all contact with the claimant specifically over the claimants actions in this case) who is prepared to testify that the claim is a vindictive fabrication. Disclosure has already taken place. Is the witness/statement usable.The claimant has his son stating the claimant gave me cash. This is a straight up lie.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you can use the statement. The witness needs to be warned that he may have to come to court though.

But clearly it is helpful evidence.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo, thank you for that. I met with them on Friday and went through every receipt and invoice but they are still saying they are owed £The harsh reality is that I will be filing for bankruptcy very soon (not because of this). When the bankruptcy is filed, am I right in thinking the case will have to be dropped?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I don't do bankruptcy work. I do think a debt can still be pursued by the trustee in bankruptcy but it really doesn't matter because he still has to prove it.