How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69509
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My dog is a 8 year old staffy cross. Neutered and microchip

Resolved Question:

My dog is a 8 year old staffy cross. Neutered and microchip . Yesterday we were sat in the pub with him . The landlord knows us well and my dog has been well behaved and never bitten anyone ever . Yesterday a family came in with a 4 year old girl . She kept stroking my dog . We had him held by his coller . The parents were not concerned about her and me and my husband watched her like a hawk . My dog nipped the little girl on the top of her eye . No skin was broke or blood . The girls mother punched me in the head . The landlord has got this all on cctv. He said we were not at fault as the girl would not leave the dog alone . We have given the landlord our phone number in case the police need to speak to us . But I as so frightened that my dog will be put down . Please help
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Where do I stand in law over this Please
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Have they reported it?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The landlord said this morning that the child was taken to hospital for a injection . The hospital informed the police . The mother has attacked me by punching me in the head . The landlord has all this on cctv. The child would not leave my dog alone
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

That isn't a defence per se.

Have you reported the assault?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No I have not reported the assault . We had our dog on his lead and held by his coller
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Will my dog be automatically put down because of this please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It is possible they might not report it as she did assault you and she might not want to face the consequences of that.

If they do then it is possible the police will charge you. I'm not sure they could justify pursuing you under the DDA and not her for assault but that is another story.

Even if they do prosecute you it is very unlikely that there would be a destruction order. There are alternatives to a destruction order now that are usually preferred.

The case of Gedmintaite says there is no defence in saying that a dog is on lead.

Poor dog handling on the part of the complainant does not provide a defence either I'm afraid.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you . We have had him for 8 years and he has never bit anyone ever before . Will good character work in his favour if she does prosecute ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Yes, always helpful.

I suspect she might not want to call the police and explain to them why she punched you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No problem.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69509
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice