How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2314
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

On Friday in a Final Hearing a Family court judge ordered

Resolved Question:

On Friday in a Final Hearing a Family court judge ordered that 4 of 6 children all born and raised in the UK, who were removed from their British mother and Greek Cypriot father in February 2015 are to be sent permanently to Cyprus to live. The 2 oldest children are to remain in care in the UK. Of the 4 to be sent to Cyprus, 3 small girls are to be adopted by a childless couple and 1 boy is to live with relatives of the father. The children absolutely do not want a) to be separated from each other and their mum b) to be sent to a foreign country where they know no one and do not speak the language. Mother is of course appealing this care-plan for the children however she fears that the children will be deported and adopted before the appeal is heard, then it will be too late. What should she do to stop the execution of the care-plan?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Please break down the ages of the children and where they will be placed?

-What were the concerns that led to removal?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Boy 13, boy 12, girl 11, boy 9, girl 8 & girl 7. The 2 older boys will remain in foster-care in UK, the 4 younger children are to go to Cyprus, the boy to a relative of the Cypriot father and the 3 girls are to be adopted by a childless Cypriot couple. The concerns leading to the removal were breakdown of relations between the parents following mother's filing for divorce and father manipulating and pressurising the children to denounce their mother and to lie to social services and police. None of the allegations against the mother were substantiated in fact-finding whereas the father's history of violence and intimidation of the children was. A non-molestation order was imposed on father in February 2015. Mother is sure she has not had a fair trial and the children's Article 8 rights are being breached plus several Articles of the UNCRC. Children if asked would say they do not wish to be split up and for 4 to go to live in a foreign country, they wish to return to their spacious and comfortable home and mother's very successful care, however their voice is not heard because certain parties are out to make financial gain from the arrangements now in place. Mother wants to STOP the execution of this crazy care-plan until the appeal is heard
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Father does not care about his children, his plan is to drive mother mad then seize the family home. Father is a psychopath.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can you tell me how long the phone call can be?
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for confirming - sorry but I cannot take a phone call at the moment.

I would suggest that she continues with the appeal against the decision, as based solely on the information you have provided, and due to their being a good fact finding for mother, I cannot see how removal and separation is in their interests.

The mother would have been entitled to legal aid in the care proceedings and if she has good prospects of appealing after receiving a barrister's advice, then she would be entitled to legal aid to pursue the appeal. I would highly recommend she speaks with her family law solicitors and proceed with the appeal as soon as possible.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2314
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions