How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

What is a fair ground rent small 2 bedroom ground floor flat

Customer Question

What is a fair ground rent for a small 2 bedroom ground floor flat which I let. When I bought the flat about eight years the ground rent was £25. When I have a change of tenancy the company puts up the ground rent, and they are now asking £454 p.a. Is this a fair figure or are they just ripping me off?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

If I understand this correctly you own the flat and the ground rent has increased from £25 p.a to £454 p.a.

The lease of the flat will set out how and when the ground rent can increase.

First thing to do is check the lease to make sure the ground rent increase is valid.

If you attach a pdf of the lease in a reply I can check it for you.

I hope this helps you.

Please remember to leave a positive rating so I can achieve credit for helping you.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your quick response. I am asking the question on behalf of my son who lives in Guildford, and he will have the documents. I will ask him to check the lease, or get someone to do it for him, and get back to you when I know more
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

If he can scan it as a pdf you can attach it to a message and I can check it for you, no problem.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Just following up to see if you have found a copy of the lease? You can buy a copy for less than 10 pounds at the land registry. You can sign up to the land registry website and download a pdf.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi there

Just wanted to mention a lease extension to you. You will qualify as you have owned for in excess of 2 years.

Now this is necessary when the unexpired residue of the term gets to around 85 years. Lenders then start to take an adverse perspective which could mean that buyers cannot get finance. Get to 80 years and the marriage value becomes applicable increasing the cost.

Why is this relevant to a ground rent question? Well under the statutory framework for extensions you get an additional 90 years at a peppercorn rent. Peppercorn is effectively zero.

You can work out the potential premium by using the calculator on lease-advice.org

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi. Do you still need help?

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Do you still need help? Happy to email or discuss on the phone. Just let me know.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice