How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2545
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I used a solicitor to represent me and my partner in a case

Customer Question

Hi, I used a solicitor to represent me and my partner in a case to vary a residency order. In the court I used her appointed barrister. The judge was unwilling to give the case any gravity because the solicitor failed to notify the judge about key events until the statement on the day and incorrectly filed paperwork. I have just been given an outstanding bill of £4500. What can I do about it? Are solicitors regulated? Are they overlooked by senior partners in the firm. This was a company called Rudlings and Wakelam
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Please confirm if you are in England or Wales and where was the case heard?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

England, Cambridge family court. Under the judge from Peterborough

Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. All solicitors are regulated by the SRA. Furthermore, all firms have their own complaint procedures which you should have been informed about when instructing them. If you do not have this you can request it from them and they must provide it. You must initially follow their internal complaints procedure, and if you are not satisfied with the outcome you can refer it to the Legal Ombudsman for an independent decision.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Does it matter that the case was finished in court 6 months ago. And they have just send me a bill for the balance. We asked how much the legal costs were likely to be. They said 2500-3000 but charged us £9500.

Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.

No, it does not matter that the case ended six months ago as you have only just received their bill which you can consider and raise any points of dispute directly with them. Here is further guidance from the Legal Ombudsman: http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/downloads/documents/publications/How-To-Complain-To-Your-Lawyer.pdf

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2545
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

My solicitor, only handed documents to the barrister 1 day before the court and she hads no time to prepare and I can see this from her statement. They have threatened to pass the file to the credit company if we don't pay immediaitelely. But hey have hit us for an unexpected further £2700. If I lodge a complaint, can they still pass it to the credit file or do they have to investigate first beore they do.

Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.

They have to provide you a detailed bill and their costs must be reasonable. They cannot pass it on to a debt collection company if you are contesting the bill. If you cannot agree the bill then it can be submitted to court for assessment - please see further information here: http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/for-the-public/paying-for-legal-services/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice