How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am in a relationship with someone who had had a story of

Customer Question

Hi,
I am in a relationship with someone who had had a history of being the victim of domestic abuse. Before we continue our relationship, she would like to carry out a clare's law disclosure check. I have had a sexual offence conviction in 2004, I have had no convictions since then and never had any violent criminal convictions. Will my sexual offence conviction show up in the clare's disclosure report?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Yes, it probably will.

Run for the hills. Never get involved in a situation like this. It isn't your fault that she has a history of making allegations of abuse. I don't know why she believes that you should change your behaviour because she has a history of accusing people of abuse whether those are truthful or not.

I do realise this isn't the answer you wanted but this is a completely unreasonable request on her part and you need to protect yourself. She could just deal with her issues rather than making them your problem.

You might not be ready to hear this yet and if so then I apologise but you are the important person here not her.

Can I clarify anything for you?]

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks for your reply. If the Clare's Law disclosure is designed to provide people with information about someone's previous domestic violence history, why would the results include a sexual offence conviction?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Because the received wisdom will be that a sexual offence creates danger. I know this is a nonsense but that will be their view. You may be lucky but you may not and why should you take the risk? I never access Claire's law and most women do not.

Just move on and find yourself a normal girlfriend who doesn't summons up the police to rows or place herself at risk.

Don't let her make you responsible for her issues. You are not to blame.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

In truth, I would be telling you to run for the hills even if she wasn't seeking to use Claire's law.

Never get involved with a person with history of making allegations of abuse.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions