How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter lives in a semi detached house which she has a

Resolved Question:

My daughter lives in a semi detached house which she has a mortgage on,the house next door is council owned.2 weeks a go they had a fire next door and the house was badly damaged and the daughters property was smoke damaged and they had to move out and come and live with us.she found out later that her neighbour didn't have insurance so she rang her own insurance company to find out where she stood and what was the next thing to do.they informed her that they would come out to assess the damage and they would do the rest on her behalf.there was a report made and the gent that came out said that a company would come out today ( 14/6/16 ) .this morning the daughter had a phone call to say her insurance was void because they had dug footings for an extension without informing them.where do they stand,is there anything they can do.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Who dug footings please? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We dug the footings,my daughters partner works for a building company and is a bricklayer by trade
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - was it done properly? If so can you get a survey to say so?
Is it part of your policy that you have to tell them?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
There's building control involved and has been checked by the correct authorities ,after looking at the policy now,yes it says to inform them of any building work which we would have done once completed,didn't think we needed to inform them at this stage,the claim is for contents not extension.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Does it say you need to inform before or after?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It does say to inform them before any building work
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Any suggestions on what we can do.?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

ah ok. If they wont pay out all you can do is write and make a formal complaint. You should also get a formal survey done to comment on the quality of the work. They will investigate the matter and report back to you. I suspect they will not find for you then you can go to the Ombudsman.

You can send a copy of the report and they can investigate whether or not the not telling them in reality would have made any difference to the risk.

The Ombudsman is free, independent and can examine your complaint at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Many thanks for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions