How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69252
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Didn't respond to information request from police about a

Customer Question

Didn't respond to information request from police about a speeding ticket during a period where I was working away, while my wife moved houses at the beginning of the year. after a court summons, I would like a polite mitigating circumstances statement to add to my plea
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

What are you hoping to achieve?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
To be a bit nicer in sentencing.There are two counts : one is the speeding (36mph in a 30 zone) which is fine and I'm guilty on that front, the other is with-holding information charge - I do not know what the possible sentencing is for this, and would like advice on how to proceed really.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Why didn't you respond?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It got missed.My job involves working away a lot, particularly over November - January. My wife because of her job (Cabin Crew) had a new position at Manchester, so short term moved away to her parents over winter until we had time to find a new House. In February we eventually moved permanently, but over the xmas period there were piles of letters being put in boxes, and also our ex-land lady sent up a large parcel with letters from our old address that got lost in transit with Parcel Force (We think it went to 94 whereas we live in 94a, and they moved out a week after we moved in. I would have responded if I had the letter, but it could be in one of the boxes that is still unpacked in our new house, or lost in the parcel in transit. AS it was only a 36 in 30, I would have quickly replied in the hope of doing the Speed Awareness course instead of all this happening instead.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Ok. There is no doubt that you were speeding I suppose? You were the driver?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I was the driver. Yes to the charge of speeding. (36 in 30mph zone)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you and I’m sorry for the delay.

There is not really much point in writing to them. They're going to prosecute you because if they do not they cannot be sure of any conviction for anything at all.

One option is to attend court and off the plea to speeding in exchange for them dropping the failing to notify. They do quite regularly except that kind of bargain.0 if that happens then you will just be prosecuted to the speeding alone which will carry three points and a fine.

If they do dig their heels in and refuse then your only option is to plead guilty to failing to notify. That carries six points and a much higher fine. You can mitigate on the same day that you plead guilty. It is only mitigation as there is case law that says that a person abroad or away should keep tabs on his post but nevertheless it is mitigation. It doesn't make a huge difference to your sentence really anyway as it only carries points and a fine.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
If I put those mitigating circumstances in the box provided on the form (for postal) but plead guilt, will that help? If so, what is the best working to use. So for both charges guilty, but a statement as to why?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Not really. Then you would be pleading guilty to failing to notify without the opportunity to offer a plea to speeding.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice