How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Is a child entitled to legal aid in respect of an education

Resolved Question:

Is a child entitled to legal aid in respect of an education issue ? Admission to high school in their catchment area, form not received by parents so unable to return . School contacted parents day after closing date for admissions therefore parents unable to register child. Surely this is a flaw in the system and failure on behalf of the child.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

How often did the parents request the forms?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They never requested the forms, they didn't know you had to register a child for a high school in the catchment area.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The forms were sent home with the child according to the school. The child did not bring any letter or form appertaining to this home.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

What nationality are the parents?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
British
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

So they did have to apply for a school place for Primary school?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only had to put the child's name down for nursery and automatically went to primary school from there.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they didn't have to apply for primary school, not sure when this was introduced when you are in the catchment area.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you tell me what year they had to apply for primary school?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

It has been over six years - hence my query

The deadline is well advertised in the media - and often the subject of heated discussion between parents at the school gate.

It will also have been highlighted on the school website.

I am afraid that this is not a matter for which Legal Aid is available and it is a matter for the Parents to appeal - not the child.

I am sorry - I know this is not the answer that you are hoping for - but the processes you are already pursuing are the only way forward.

Please ask if you need further details

Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you