How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've receive a letter from Concetrix on behalf HM Revenue &

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
I've receive a letter from Concetrix on behalf HM Revenue & Customs about my tax credit claim for last year. It said that I've made a claim as single person but they have information another adult live with me, I live in share house so of course there is another adults live with me. They've asked me to provide my bank statements for last year which I'm not happy about because I was in such a bad debt last year, my tenancy agreement, council tax statement and utility bills. I don't have any of these because everything is included in my rent.What will happen if I won't send them my bank statements? Please can you advice how should I proceed?
Thanks.
Lucy
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello Lucy my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you fail to declare any chance in circumstance please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
NO
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - then you dont need to worry. However if you dont have them or you dont send them, they can contact your bank and get copies. They do not need your consent.
So even if you refuse to co-operate they can investigate.

But if you havent failed to declare anything, then you have nothing to worry about.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But my issue is,because I was in such bad debt I was borrowing money from my friend who joined my bank account years ago. What if they will say I had another income?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Then you can get your friend to confirm that they lent you the money, especially if it was transferred direct from his/her account to yours.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok, why they send me this letter without explanation what's going on in the first place. as I said I live in share house.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Well they only suspect at this stage, they want to hear your version before they investigate any further.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No really, because when I called them They asked me about guy who lived here 5 years ago, but he left country already. I don't know where he is, what he had done...So I don't understand what and how they will investigate.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Even if they find that you have failed to declare then you can appeal that decision. It would then go before a Tribunal who will decide whether HMRC is right or not. But they are independent and nothing to do with HMRC.

If there is no evidence, they wont investigate. They just think there is a suspicion at this stage - nothing more than this.

You tell them he left, then there is nothing they can do. But they can get your bank statements.

Can I clarify anything? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok, why then HMRC didn't contact me on the first place? How should I know that this company is not trying to do something with my personal info? When I called them they didn't really want to tell me what is going on.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

HMRC sub contract this out to Concetrix. Then if you dont trust them dont provide any information and HMRC can use their powers under the law to get the information direct from the bank.

Or write and ask for evidence from HMRC that you are being investigated.

That is the other option.

Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
OK. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi there, sorry I forgot to rate your answers.Can I ask something?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice