How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

How do we know exact boundary line ( to put fence)by looking

Resolved Question:

How do we know exact boundary line ( to put fence)by looking land registry ?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Are you referring to the land registry title plan?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i want to put a fence but don't know exact line
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
would you look at our plan see what i mean . ?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Unfortunately, the land registry title plans are not ideal in deciphering whether the boundaries are correct. Unless you have the old title deeds which have measurements etc, you will have to rely on any evidence on the ground.

If you have any any evidence of previous fencing this is a good indication.

You may also want to discuss with any neighbours.

Lastly, you should check whether there are any restrictive covenants which prevents you from erecting a fence.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
how can we check if there any restrictive Covenants ?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

They should appear on the land registry title information document.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Is it on Title Deeds or current plan ? Cuz i cant find any information apart from red line marked around the property
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

It would be on the official copy entry. If it foes not state anything, you could assume there is none.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
1. That it will not erect or place any part of any dwellinghouse
building structure or other erection or plant or materials on over or
within one metre on either side of the route of the Conducting Media
other than any buildings structure or erections marked on the Plans;
2. That it will not alter by any activity whatsoever the level of the
easement strip which shall remain at the level as exists at the date
hereof;"
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
is this one ?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

That's it

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
what does it say ? i actually don't understand , sorry my english is not good . Can you tell me in plain english
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
does it say i cant put fence
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

It does not appear to refer to the election of a fence.

In a nutshell, you cannot erect any buildings.

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice