How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have foolishly signed a contract with a company called

Resolved Question:

I have foolishly signed a contract with a company called International Timeshare Refund Action (ITRA) to dispose of my Diamond Resorts fractional points and find that ITRA have a very bad reputation and feel that I have been badly misled by them. I have not as yet handed over any money but the contract states that I owe them nearly £6000 and they also have my Ownership Certificate. Is there any way to get out of this contract and retreive my Ownership Certificate.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you sign this at a distance? If so when was this please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We signed the documents in their offices on 9 June 2016.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Where are their offices located?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The office is in Dartford but their business address is a PO Box in Gibraltar. Does a 14 day cooling off period apply to contracts?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

I am just looking at that. What does the contract say about termination please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
An extract from contract, the only one I can find that mentions time.
"The Service" shall commerce on the date of the signing and aceptance of this contract and shall continue until "The Client" receives confirmation of the disposal of his timeshare ownership and / or when "The Client" has received written notification as to the result of any claim for compensation.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok - then usually a 14 day cooling off period doesn not apply as you signed on premises.

However you could argue in this case that as its timeshare related the usual cooling off period applies.

In any event if you refuse to pay, at worse they could try and take you to Court, it would be a small claim

Your defence would be that they are in breach of contract because of their reputation and that you dont actually trust them

They have been in the Mirror paper:

http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/andrew-penman-investigates-international-timeshare-2284467

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
do I just write to them cancelling the contract stating I am within the 14 day period and await the fireworks? Do I have to state a reason for cancelling?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Yes I would write and cancel. I would also say why and point to the evidence.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice