How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9325
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

HOW CAN I FIND OUT WHO THE TRUSTEES ARE ? IS THERE A WEBSITE

Resolved Question:

HOW CAN I FIND OUT WHO THE TRUSTEES ARE FOR SETTLMENT? IS THERE A WEBSITE LIKE WHEN YOU ARE LOOKING FOR INFORMATION ON A COMPANY OR A CHARITY?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

Anyone can get a copy of a will that been admitted to probate by making an application to the probate registry. However before that, there is no central registration of wills or trust. There is also no central registration of trusts either before or after.

There have been many attempts to get these done over the years but they have all failed due to a lack of cooperation from participants. It would be a fantastic idea of the was a central register because it would prevent people having to make copious searches to try to find a missing will for example.

If you can let me have more details circumstances I may be able to answer further.

Can I clarify anything for you? Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions