How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My wife is a freelance designer. 3 months ago she agreed to

Resolved Question:

My wife is a freelance designer. 3 months ago she agreed to start working 3 days a week for a jewellery company. Her usual rate is £300 per day which they tried to negotiate down. They agreed on a rate of £275 per day by offering a 6 month contract.
This was all done in writing via email and theCompanies managers words were to the effect of:
"I'm just checking this with the directors" followed by "All agreed here"
The said manager has been ousted at the company and the director now claims to know nothing about the 6 month agreement even though we have it writing in an email.
They did not send a formal contract and the director is now saying they are checking with HR to see if the contract is binding.
What are our rights? If they say that they do not want her to continue could we charge them for the 3 days a week for the next 3 months?
if not as a lower rate was agreed for the longer term could we back date the extra £25 a day she would have charged for the first 3 months already served?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. To confirm your wife commenced the work on the basis that it was for a fixed 6 month period? Did she agree to the price reduction on the basis she would have 6 months work guarantee? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Yes we have everything documented on email. She was not employed by them and remains self employed. But she agreed to do 3 days a week for a 6 month period, reducing her daily rate because it was a longer term.
But they never actually gave her a formal contract.The exact wording of the reply was:
"Our previous freelancer was on £250 per day as we gave her a longer contract. If we offered you 6 months to start would we be able to get nearer £250"My wife replied saying for the longer deal she would meet them half way at £275.Their reply was "if we could get the £275 per day that would be excellent. All agreed here"
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I think the email is sufficient evidence of a contract for a fixed period of six months. The fact that your wife agreed to drop the price in return for a fixed six month period is evidence of a contractual relation. If they terminated the agreement she could sue for breach of contract - damages would be the unpaid term of the contract. Was the email sent from a company email address? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it was from their business email address.
Additionally they've also already gone through 3 months of doing the work/contract and paid her for it meaning they agree and are complicit with it?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Absolutely actions are a sign of acceptance. In the absence of a written agreement, you have a verbal one which is evidence by the conduct of each party. Presumably she is owed approximately £10k for the remaining three months. If they wont pay she can commence a small claim against them for breach of contract.

https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks - do the emails not constitute a written agreement also as they specifically say 6 month contract based on the reduced rate? The only thing being they didn't give her an actual employment contract - does that matter?
I've just spoken to my wife and they haven't actually paid the May invoice yet, meaning it would push it closer to £13-£14 owed, that would affect the ability to do a small claims I think?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. A written agreement would be a signed contract, the emails are evidence of your contract including the terms. It does not matter that she does not have an employment contract. She only needs to evidence that a price and work period was agreed, and that they are terminating this agreement in breach of contract. The limit for small claims is £10k, but you can still use the money claim service and this can still be dealt with in the county court. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

If I can assist any further please let me know. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice