How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My partner is currently on bail harassing s ex partner under

Resolved Question:

Hi, my partner is currently on bail for allegedly harassing his ex partner under section 4 of harassment. I have made a statement confirming when he was allegedly harassing her he was with me the whole time. He is on bail until the 7th July. He had a solicitor on the day when he was arrested and bailed. Will he need to speak to the solicitor again between now and his bail date?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No, not usually.

It is rare that solicitors would do that as legal aid is not in place and there is generally no point because the Crown haven't served any papers so there is nothing meaninful that can be discussed that will advance the case.

Sorry you are in this position. Some women just use the police to get revenge.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
That's great thank you. Whilst he has been on bail she has been making contact with him regularly which in my eyes proves she is not scared for her safety etc. When he returns to the station on the 7th is there anything he will need to do to prepare?
ThanksLeah
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No, of course she isn't. There is not much genuine abuse in the UK.

Keep a note of the contact and use it against her at court.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
from now until his bail date should he just carry on as normal, there is no need to speak to the solicitor is that correct? And any contact made from her just keep a record to show in court? One other question when he goes back on the 7th to report to the station what exactly will happen?
Thank you so much for your help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Yes, spot on. Keep a note of everything and don't respond. That will wind her up even more as these accusers only do it for attention.

On the 7th he will either be charged, NFAed or rebailed.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Perfect lastly, if for example they charged him, would he be taken straight to prison or would he be given a court date? I'm sorry about all the questions I'm just not sure how it works.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Oh no they will bail him.

It will all turn into a S2 harassment anyway.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Fantastic thank you for all your help!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No problem. All the best. Please remember to rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice