How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Madam We are looking to purchase a company that sell CVs

Resolved Question:

Dear sir/madam
We are looking to purchase a company that sell CVs online to recruitment companies. However, we are a bit dubious as to how they have gathered this data and feel it may not have been obtained legally. The worse scenario is it has been hacked from some big companies like CV-library. If we buy this company can we still be sued or prosecuted for selling the data on.
thank you
John
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello John my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have the current owners given you any form of assurance that this is not the case and not harvested data please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The only assurance they have given so far is their word. They have shown us evidence of job adverts that have apparently gathered the CV's. They are advertising it as if they have gathered the data over 2 years. What would be sufficient evidence that I should ask for to keep me in the clear?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok - I would get a contract with an indemnity clause in it.

Could you be sued if the data was harvested - yes.

But if you get an indemnity then this in effect says whilst they will cover any claim made against you because of this.

Its like a personal guarantee. If the company is legit then they will have no issue signing this.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Could you give me details on how to sort out the indemnity contract?
I will get the indemnity contract in place before buying the company however I do not ever want to be involved in criminal activity. Having gotten the indemnity contract.. if down the line it comes to light that the data was harvested, apart from being sued is there a possibility of a criminal case being brought again me?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

You would need a Solicitor to draft it. The contract would be signed before you buy.

Criminal case - possibly, but more likely a civil matter. Thats why you need an indemnity

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much. That will be all for now. Regards
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice